Lasiosiphon macropetalus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lasiosiphon macropetalus (Meisn.) Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
THYMELAEACEAE
Synonyms
Gnidia macropetala Meisn.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/11/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
The genus Lasiosiphon is in need of revision, and species remain poorly known and difficult to assess. If this species has a limited distribution in southern KwaZulu-Natal, it is likely to be in danger of extinction, but if it is widespread across the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal, it is unlikely to be threatened. Until taxonomic revision can resolve the distribution range, its risk of extinction cannot be confidently assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Uncertain, possibly restricted to a small area in southern KwaZulu-Natal between Durban, Pietermaritzburg and Kokstad, but may occur as far south as East London and as far north as Vryheid.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Margins of bush clumps in grassland.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion around Durban, Pinetown, and Pietermaritzburg. Further south towards Kokstad, this species has lost extensive habitat to timber and sugarcane plantations, and only small remnants of its habitat remains. In this area it continues to decline due to expanding rural settlements.
Population

This species is known from only a few records, but it may be confused with other, similar species and therefore overlooked and more common and widespread than records suggest. Most records are from a small area in southern KwaZulu-Natal, where it is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lasiosiphon macropetalus (Meisn.) Meisn.Least Concern 2015.1
Gnidia macropetala Meisn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Beaumont, A.J., Edwards, T.J., Manning, J., Maurin, O., Rautenbach, M., Motsi, M.C., Fay, M.F., Chase, M.W. and Van Der Bank, M. 2009. Gnidia (Thymelaeaceae) is not monophyletic: taxonomic implications for Thymelaeoideae and a partial new generic taxonomy for Gnidia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 160(4):402-417.


Meisner, C.F. 1857. Thymelaeaceae. In: A.P. De Candolle (ed). Prodromus Systematis Universalis Regni Vegetabilis 14:493-605.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wright, C.H. 1925. Thymelaeaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section II (Thymeleaceae-Ceratophylleae):1-81. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Lasiosiphon macropetalus (Meisn.) Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lasiosiphon macropetalus on iSpot