Cape Hard-pear

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Olinia capensis (Jacq.) Klotzsch
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OLINIACEAE
Synonyms
Olinia acuminata Klotzsch
Common Names
Cape Hard-pear (e), Rooibessie (a), Rooibessieboom (a), Rooibessiehout (a), Wildepeer (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/12/07
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Olinia capensis (Jacq.) KlotzschLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Olinia capensis (Jacq.) Klotzsch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Olinia capensis on iSpot