River Myrtle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eugenia simii Dummer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MYRTACEAE
Synonyms
Eugenia capensis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond. subsp. simii (Dummer) F.White
Common Names
River Myrtle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/08/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, C.R. Scott-Shaw & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
EOO<4500 km², known from fewer than ten locations, there is continuing decline in habitat quality and the number of mature individuals due to dam construction and water extraction for crop irrigation that affect the hydromorphic characteristics of river banks.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Mainly southern KwaZulu-Natal and Pondoland. Disjunct records from near Vryheid in northern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Valley Bushveld, Thukela Thornveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Northern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld
Description
Rocky banks of rivers.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eugenia simii DummerVU B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eugenia simii DummerLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Eugenia simii DummerVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Scott-Shaw, C.R. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Eugenia simii Dummer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon


Search for images of Eugenia simii on iNaturalist