Metalasia distans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Metalasia distans (Schrank) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gnaphalium distans Schrank
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2010/11/25
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
This species used to occur from Kraaifontein to Malmesbury, but only one location remains at Riverlands Nature Reserve. The survival of this subpopulation is dependent on ongoing management and clearing of severe infestations of alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Acid sand flats in seasonal wetlands, 105-108 m.
Threats
Habitat loss to crop cultivation, and to a lesser extent urban expansion, has led to a severe reduction in the population of this species. Remaining lowland habitats are densely infested by alien invasive plants. The only remaining subpopulation is protected within a very small nature reserve where alien plants have been cleared. The areas surrounding the reserve are still very densely covered in alien plants, and a large alien seedbank remains within the reserve. Ongoing management and clearing of alien plants is required to prevent the extinction of this, and a number of other lowland species now restricted to this small nature reserve.
Population

Only remaining subpopulation at Riverlands Nature Reserve has over 1 000 individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Metalasia distans (Schrank) DC.CR B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Karis, P.O. 1989. Systematics of the genus Metalasia (Asteraceae - Gnaphalieae). Opera Botanica 99:1-150.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2010. Metalasia distans (Schrank) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Metalasia distans on iSpot