Metalasia massonii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Metalasia massonii S.Moore
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Metalasia langebergensis T.M.Salter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Klein Swartberg Mountains to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mountain slopes and hillsides, 300-1700 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Metalasia massonii S.MooreLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Karis, P.O. 1989. Systematics of the genus Metalasia (Asteraceae - Gnaphalieae). Opera Botanica 99:1-150.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Metalasia massonii S.Moore. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Falanga

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Metalasia massonii on iSpot