Swartland Blombos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Metalasia octoflora DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Metalasia xanthocephala T.M.Salter
Common Names
Swartland Blombos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2010/09/10
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A Swartland endemic (EOO 1 583-1 828 km²), plants at between eight and ten locations, all small fragments, continue to decline, mainly due to dense alien acacia infestations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Durbanville, Paarl and Wolseley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld, clay flats.
Threats
Agriculture and urban expansion has caused more than 90% habitat loss within this species' range. This formerly abundant species now remains on a number of small fragments where plants continue to decline to dense alien plant invasions, the current most severe threat. Other threats include ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, severe overgrazing and poor fire management.
Population

A formerly very common species now restricted to fragments where it can still be very common and even dominant. A number of previously unknown subpopulations were recently discovered during field surveys.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Metalasia octoflora DC.EN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Metalasia octoflora DC.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Karis, P.O. 1989. Systematics of the genus Metalasia (Asteraceae - Gnaphalieae). Opera Botanica 99:1-150.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2010. Metalasia octoflora DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© R. Koopman

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Metalasia octoflora on iSpot