Marasmodes polycephala

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Marasmodes polycephala DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Marasmodes beyersiana S.Ortiz, Oligodorella teretifolia Turcz.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/28
Assessor(s)
A.R. Magee, I. Ebrahim, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 15 km², AOO <1 km², two small, severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Faure to Gordon's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet, sandy flats over clay.
Threats
This species has declined extensively due to habitat loss to urban expansion around Stellenbosch and Gordon's Bay, with the rest of its habitat on the False Bay Coast around Faure lost to agricultural expansion (crop fields and grazing meadows). It continues to decline at Gordon's Bay due to habitat loss to further urban expansion, as well as too frequent fire. One remaining subpopulation at Faure is threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, as well as development - there has been past development applications on this land, but they have thus far been turned down.
Population

Two small, isolated subpopulations remain. Both are small, the largest at Gordon's Bay consisting of about 300 mature individuals, and a second one near Faure has about 50 mature individuals. Both subpopulations occur on isolated fragments and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Marasmodes beyersiana S.OrtizCR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2012.1
Marasmodes polycephala DC.Least Concern 2011.1
Marasmodes polycephala DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Hutchinson, J. 1916. Notes on African Compositae: II. Brachymeris, DC., and Marasmodes, DC. Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) 1916(7):171-176.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ortiz, S. 2009. Eight new species of Marasmodes (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) from South Africa. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 159:330-342.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Magee, A.R., Ebrahim, I., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Marasmodes polycephala DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/11/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© J.S. Boatwright


Search for images of Marasmodes polycephala on iSpot