Slangbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elytropappus scaber (L.f.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Slangbos (a), Slangbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to the Groot Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes and plateaus.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Elytropappus scaber (L.f.) DruceLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Elytropappus scaber (L.f.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Elytropappus scaber on iNaturalist