Suurharpuis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euryops sulcatus (Thunb.) Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Jacobaeastrum sulcatum (Thunb.) Kuntze, Othonna sulcata Thunb.
Common Names
Suurharpuis (a), Waterharpuis (a), Waterharpuisbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/11/07
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Euryops sulcatus has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1083 km². It has been recorded from five locations, but likely to occur at a few more within unexplored suitable habitat within its range. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat degradation as a result of drought and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Roggeveld and Nuweveld escarpments on the border between the Western and Northern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky slopes in dry renosterveld, 1500-1800 m.
Threats
There is ongoing habitat degradation across this species' range due to the combination of livestock overgrazing and a persistent drought.
Population

This species is known from a few scattered records across the Roggeveld and Nuweveld Escarpments. Nordenstam (1968) reports that it is locally common in suitable habitat. This species is likely to be overlooked and more common than records suggest. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euryops sulcatus (Thunb.) Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Nordenstam, B. 1968. The genus Euryops. Part I. Taxonomy. Opera Botanica 20:7-409.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Euryops sulcatus (Thunb.) Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euryops sulcatus on iNaturalist