Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euryops tenuilobus (DC.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Osteospermum tenuilobum DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2017/10/26
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Euryops tenuilobus is a poorly known species, previously only known from the type collection, but recently rediscovered. The only known extant subpopulation is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants. It is possibly more widespread than the single subpopulation currently known.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
The type specimen was collected at an unknown locality in the Caledon district. It was recently rediscovered at the eastern end of the Riviersonderend Mountains near Stormsvlei. It possibly occurs all along the lower slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains between Bot River and Stormsvlei.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky lower southwest-facing slopes in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
There are a few scattered alien invasive plants present at the recently discovered subpopulation. Currently, it is not a threat to the subpopulation, but may outcompete native species in future if left unmanaged. Parts of the lower slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains further west have been converted to timber plantations and other areas are densely infested with escaped pines, which may be threatening other subpopulations of this species. Further field surveys are needed to confirm this.
Population

This species is currently known from a single subpopulation, but is possibly overlooked. The subpopulation is small, consisting of about 30-50 plants. It is not currently suspected to be declining, but could rapidly decline if alien invasive plants are not urgently cleared.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euryops tenuilobus (DC.) B.Nord.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Nordenstam, B. 1968. The genus Euryops. Part I. Taxonomy. Opera Botanica 20:7-409.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2017. Euryops tenuilobus (DC.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euryops tenuilobus on iNaturalist