Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euryops lasiocladus (DC.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Euryops diversifolius Harv. var. integrifolius Harv., Euryops longipes DC. var. lasiocladus DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(ii)
Assessment Date
2018/05/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Euryops lasiocladus is a localized habitat specialist with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 5 km². The population is small, consisting of about 500 plants in a single subpopulation. There are two locations and it is declining due to increasing competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Babilonstoring Mountains in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It is localized to shale bands on sandstone slopes between 300 and 600 m.
Threats
Alien invasive plants are the most severe threat to this species. Hakea and Pinus spp. infestations occurs between 300-600 m altitude in the Babilonstoring range, on both north- and south-facing slopes. The only known subpopulation of this species has Hakea gibbosa plants growing amongst it. Another threat is too frequent Fire: The Babilonstoring range has burnt at least four times within the past 32 years (R.C. Turner pers. obs., 2006; E.E. Esterhuysen pers. obs., 1974). Two of these fires have been within the past 10 years, pointing to a possible increase in the frequency of fire within this mountain range. Although frequent fire is not likely to adversely affect this resprouter, it is likely to hasten the growth and density of the alien species at this site.
Population

This species is known from two locations on the north-facing slope of the Babilonstoring Mountains, about 8 km apart. At the first location, there are about 400 plants, and at the second, about 100 plants. It is possible that more plants occur along the shale band between these two sites, and genetic exchange between them is highly likely, and therefore it is considered a single subpopulation. Continuing decline is expected due to increasing threat from alien invasive plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euryops lasiocladus (DC.) B.Nord.CR B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euryops lasiocladus (DC.) B.Nord.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euryops lasiocladus (DC.) B.Nord.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Nordenstam, B. 1968. The genus Euryops. Part I. Taxonomy. Opera Botanica 20:7-409.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Euryops lasiocladus (DC.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Euryops lasiocladus on iNaturalist