Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis corymbosa (Harv.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gymnostephium papposum G.L.Nesom, Mairia corymbosa Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2012/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized (EOO 12 km²) habitat specialist known from fewer than five locations and declining due to competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Near streams on south-facing slopes.
Threats
Threatened by competition from alien invasive plants across its range. This species' habitat is particularly prone to invasion and although alien plants are being cleared in protected areas, ongoing clearing and management is required to prevent reinvasion.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnostephium papposum G.L.NesomData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Gymnostephium papposum G.L.NesomData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis corymbosa (Harv.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis corymbosa on iNaturalist