Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis ciliaris (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand subsp. angustifolia (Harv.) Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gymnostephium angustifolium Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
Known only from the type, collected in the 1800s from an unspecified locality in the Riviersonderend Mountains. Not enough is known about the population status, distribution and habitat requirements of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Damp places.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnostephium angustifolium Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Gymnostephium angustifolium Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis ciliaris (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand subsp. angustifolia (Harv.) Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis ciliaris subsp. angustifolia on iNaturalist