Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis gracilis (Less.) Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gymnostephium gracile Less.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, localized species (EOO <10 km²) known only from a small area on the lower north-facing slopes of the Langberg Mountains below Goedgeloof Peak, but protected within the Marloth Nature Reserve and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains near Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rugged northern slopes.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnostephium gracile Less.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Gymnostephium gracile Less.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis gracilis (Less.) Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis gracilis on iNaturalist