Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis leiocarpa (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea leiocarpa DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2018/08/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Zyrphelis leiocarpa is a range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 355 km². It is known to occur at three to five locations. Rapidly spreading alien invasive plants could potentially outcompete populations of this species if left uncontrolled.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to a small area in the mountains of the Western Cape between Bain's Kloof and Jonkershoek.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It occurs on steep stony or rocky slopes, sometimes near streams.
Threats
Uncontrolled alien invasive pines are rapidly spreading into this species' habitat at Bain's Kloof, Du Toit's Kloof, Simonsberg and Wemmershoek.
Population

Zyrphelis leiocarpa is a rare and poorly known species. It was last recorded in 1975. It is possibly a localized habitat specialist. Field surveys are needed to relocate the species in the wild, and gain a better understanding of the population size, structure and trends.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis leiocarpa (DC.) Zinnecker-WiegandRare 2013.1
Zyrphelis leiocarpa (DC.) Zinnecker-WiegandRare 2013.1
Bibliography

Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Zyrphelis leiocarpa (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis leiocarpa on iNaturalist