Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis outeniquae (Fourc.) Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster outeniquae Fourc.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2012/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, but rarely recorded species, currently known from only three locations, and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants. It is possibly more common, but more surveys are needed to confirm this.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua and Tsitsikamma Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Moist areas near streams and drainage lines on sandstone slopes.
Threats
The subpopulation on the Outeniqua Mountains is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive pine seedlings spreading from nearby plantations, and on the Kareedouw Pass it is also potentially threatened by alien invasive plants. A third subpopulation on Witelskop is not threatened.
Population

A rare and very poorly known species, last recorded in 1971, but also suspected to be overlooked. It has been recorded from two highly disjunct areas about 150 km apart on the Outeniqua Mountains near George and the Tsitsikamma Mountains near Kareedouw, but is likely to also occur in intervening areas.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis outeniquae (Fourc.) Zinnecker-WiegandVU D22013.1
Bibliography

Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis outeniquae (Fourc.) Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis outeniquae on iNaturalist