Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis monticola (Compton) Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Felicia monticola Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/08
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Keeromsberg near Worcester eastwards along the Witteberg to the Groot Swartberg south of Prince Albert, and southwards to the Rooiberg south of Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
High altitude stony slopes and shale bands.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis sp. nov. (Esterhuysen 33669 NBG)Rare 2012.1
Zyrphelis sp. nov. (Esterhuysen 33669 NBG)Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis monticola (Compton) Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis monticola on iNaturalist