Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis lasiocarpa (DC.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Felicia lasiocarpa (DC.) Compton, not Felicia lasiocarpa DC., Mairia lasiocarpa DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Hex River Mountains, Hottentots Holland mountains and Caledon Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis lasiocarpa (DC.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis lasiocarpa (DC.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis lasiocarpa on iNaturalist