Taaidissel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Berkheya viscosa (DC.) Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stobaea viscosa DC.
Common Names
Dissel (a), Taaidissel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2018/05/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Berkheya viscosa is a rare, range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 471 km². It has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in the northern Cederberg, Olifants River Valley and Piketberg in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky sandstone slopes.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population

Berkheya viscosa is a very rarely recorded species. Recent field observations indicate that it occurs in small, localized subpopulations. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Berkheya viscosa (DC.) Hutch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roessler, H. 1959. Revision der Arctotideae-Gorteriinae (Compositae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 3:71-500.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Berkheya viscosa (DC.) Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Berkheya viscosa on iNaturalist