Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Berkheya cardopatifolia (DC.) Roessler
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Berkheya lignosa Compton, Berkheya pinnata (Thunb.) Less. var. minor Harv., Stobaea cardopatifolia DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & V.R. Clark
Justification
Berkheya cardopatifolia is a widespread species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 81 655 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in the Western and Northern Cape provinces, from the foothills of the Roggeveld Escarpment to Laingsburg and the Upper Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on dry hillsides and cliffs in grassland and karroid shrubland.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species. It occurs mostly on arid mountain slopes that are not extensively utilised.
Population

Subpopulations are large and dense. It is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Berkheya cardopatifolia (DC.) RoesslerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Clark, V.R. 2019. Berkheya cardopatifolia (DC.) Roessler. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Berkheya cardopatifolia on iNaturalist