Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Berkheya onobromoides (DC.) O.Hoffm. & Muschl. var. carlinoides (Thunb.) Roessler
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stobaea atractyloides (L.) Thunb., Stobaea atractyloides (L.) Thunb. var. carlinoides (Thunb.) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Berkheya onobromoides (DC.) O.Hoffm. & Muschl. var. carlinoides (Thunb.) RoesslerLeast Concern
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Berkheya onobromoides (DC.) O.Hoffm. & Muschl. var. carlinoides (Thunb.) Roessler. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/03/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Berkheya onobromoides var. carlinoides on iNaturalist