Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gazania schenckii O.Hoffm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gazania aculeata Muschl. ex Dinter, Gazania suffruticosa Muschl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2022/10/15
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.C.V. Van Wyk & N.A. Helme
Justification
A species that is restricted to the northern coastal region of the Ricthersvled in South Africa and the Sperrgebiet region of Nambia. Within South Africa it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 15 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 12 km². It is known from three subpopulations all of which have fewer than 30 plants. The population is declining as a result of livestock grazing and the impacts of a prolonged and severe drought. It therefore qualifies for listing as Critically Endangered under criterion C. Since Namibia's subpopulations are also suspected to be declining due to drought, its national status is not downgraded.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
It is found from Lüderitz in Namibia to just south of Alexander Bay in South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
It grows on coastal plains and on wind blown dunes inland from the coast.
Threats
In the South African portion of its range all three known subpopulations are threatened. One occurs in the Richtersveld National Park where it is threatened by livestock grazing and mortality as a result of a severe drought that started in 2012 and is still ongoing at the time of assessment. The two other subpopulations within South Africa fall within the footprint of the Boegoebaai Port development project being planned for implementation over the next 10 years. This development includes the construction of a Port for deep sea vessels, railway line and several refineries for oil and other minerals. Both subpopulations are likely to be lost as a result of this development.
Population

Only three subpopulations have been found in South Africa, all of which have 30 or fewer mature individuals. The sizes of the subpopulations that occur in Nambia are unknown. The population is declining as a result of livestock grazing and drought. Decline in the future is expected to accelerate since two of the three subpopulations in South Africa occur within the proposed area for the large industrial Boegoebaai Port development.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gazania schenckii O.Hoffm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Van Wyk, P.C.V. & Helme, N.A. 2022. Gazania schenckii O.Hoffm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gazania schenckii on iNaturalist