Knoppiesvermeerbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Gifbossie (a), Knoppiesbossie (a), Knoppiesvermeerbos (a), Peloebotlhoko (tw), Vermeerbossie (a), Vermeersiektebossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across southern Africa, extending to northern South Africa and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Serpentine, copper bearing, basalt and granite-derived soils in grassland or open woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei var. hirtella Merxm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei var. zeyheri (Harv.) Merxm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei var. elata Merxm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei var. burkei Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei var. intermedia (S.Moore) Merxm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Merxmüller, H. 1953. Compositen - Studien III. Revision der Gattung Geigeria Griesselich. Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 1(7):239-316.


Ortiz, S. 2005. An outline of the genus Geigeria (Asteraceae, Inuleae). Nordic Journal of Botany 23:315-332.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wild, H. 1980. The Compositae of the Flora Zambesiaca area 12 - Inuleae (continued). Kirkia 12(1):23-113.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Geigeria burkei subsp. burkei on iNaturalist