Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pentatrichia alata S.Moore
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Philyrophyllum alatum Burtt Davy, Pulicaria alata E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/06/30
Assessor(s)
P.P.J. Herman & D. Raimondo
Justification
A poorly known species, collected five times, mostly before 1957. Not enough is known about the current population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Pilgrim's Rest, Abel Erasmus Pass and Wolkberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Grassland or savanna, on rocky slopes and sandy ground.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pentatrichia alata S.MooreData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pentatrichia alata S.MooreLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Herman, P.P.J. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Pentatrichia alata S.Moore. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pentatrichia alata on iNaturalist