Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pentatrichia integra (Compton) Klaassen & N.G.Bergh
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Anisothrix integra (Compton) Anderb., Iphiona integra Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2017/07/12
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme
Justification
A habitat specialist recorded from four sites. Not threatened due to inaccessibility of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Anysberg, Seweweekspoort and Rooiberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Cliffs on arid, lower sandstone slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anisothrix integra (Compton) Anderb.Rare 2012.1
Anisothrix integra (Compton) Anderb.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Anderberg, A.A. 1988. The genus Anisothrix O.Hoffm. (Compositae : Inuleae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 109(3):363-371.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Klaassen, E.S. and Bergh, N.C. 2012. Inclusion of the Cape genus Anisothrix in the Namibian-centred genus Pentatrichia (Asteraceae, Gnaphalieae) based on a molecular phylogenetic analysis. South African Journal of Botany 78(1):2-11.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Helme, N.A. 2017. Pentatrichia integra (Compton) Klaassen & N.G.Bergh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps

© D. Turner

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Pentatrichia integra on iNaturalist