Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotula discolor (DC.) J.C.Manning & Mucina
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cenia discolor DC., Cenia pectinata DC., Cenia sericea (L.f.) DC. var. discolor (DC.) Harv., Cenia sericea in sense of DC., Cotula mariae K.Bremer & Humphries, Cotula sericea in sense of other authors, not of L.f. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/11/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cotula discolor is a widespread and common species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 20 815 km². It is declining due to habitat loss across its coastal range, but is not yet in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Mossel Bay to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Seashore Vegetation, St Francis Dune Thicket, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Subtropical Seashore Vegetation, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Hartenbos Dune Thicket
Description
It occurs on coastal dunes and cliffs.
Threats
Cotula discolor is threatened by habitat loss to coastal development along most of its range. Some subpopulations are also threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is very common, often dominant, in its coastal habitat. Subpopulations known through historical records from around Mossel Bay, Port Elizabeth and East London are now locally extinct due to habitat loss. Recent field observations indicate that it is however still very common, and remains at more than 20 locations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotula discolor (DC.) J.C.Manning & MucinaLeast Concern 2015.1
Cotula mariae K.Bremer & HumphriesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Mucina, L. and Magee, A.R. 2013. Cotula sericea resolved as the correct name for the mysterious C. fallax (Asteraceae: Anthemidae), with new synonyms and the new combination Cotula discolor. South African Journal of Botany 88:237-242.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Cotula discolor (DC.) J.C.Manning & Mucina. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cotula discolor on iNaturalist