Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Athanasia flexuosa Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Athanasia ebracteata E.Mey. ex DC. var. araneosa DC. ex DC., Athanasia flexuosa Thunb. var. tomentella Hutch., Athanasia glabrescens DC., Athanasia oligocephala (DC.) Harv. var. araneosa (DC.) Harv., Athanasia oligocephala (DC.) Harv. var. brachypoda (DC.) Harv., Athanasia tomentella Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/05/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Athanasia flexuosa Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Athanasia flexuosa Thunb.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Athanasia tomentella Hutch.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Athanasia flexuosa Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Athanasia flexuosa on iNaturalist