Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Athanasia inopinata (Hutch.) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stilpnophyton inopinatum Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from three locations in a very limited range around Tradouw Pass (EOO 70 km²). Potentially threatened by invasive alien pines and hakeas.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tradouw Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone valley and mountain slopes.
Threats
Competition from invasive alien pines and Hakea are a potential threat as these species have already invaded many areas along Tradouw Pass.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Athanasia inopinata (Hutch.) KällersjöVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Athanasia inopinata (Hutch.) KällersjöVU D2Victor (2002)
Athanasia inopinata (Hutch.) KällersjöInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Stilpnophyton inopinatum Hutch.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Källersjo, M. 1991. The genus Athanasia (Compositae - Anthemideae). Opera Botanica 106:1-75.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Athanasia inopinata (Hutch.) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Athanasia inopinata on iNaturalist