Perdicium capense

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Perdicium capense L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gerbera taraxaci (Vahl) Schltr., Perdicium semiflosculare L., Perdicium taraxaci Vahl
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/10/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 16 389 km²), but extremely rare species known from 10 locations. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment to Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Western Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Vanrhynsdorp Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Shale renosterveld, occasionally in deep loamy soils in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion on the Bokkeveld Escarpment, Swartland, Overberg and Warm Bokkeveld east of Ceres. Particularly in the Swartland and western Overberg, <5% of renosterveld remains intact, and in these areas the species is confined to very small, isolated remnants of natural vegetation. A subpopulation near Durbanville is threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

Perdicium capense is a widespread, but extremely rarely recorded species, currently known from 10 widely scattered locations. It is most often recorded in recently burnt vegetation, and may be overlooked in dense, mature renosterveld. In many small renosterveld remnants fire is excluded, which means that this species could be easily overlooked in surveys. Field observations indicate continuing decline due to ongoing habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Perdicium capense L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hansen, H. 1985. A taxonomic revision of the genus Perdicium (Compositae-Mutisieae). Nordic Journal of Botany 5(6):543-546.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Perdicium capense L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Perdicium capense on iSpot