Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Osteospermum spathulatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum spathulatum (DC.) Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris spathulata DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2016/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known species last collected in 1914. It is possibly threatened, but based on available information, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed. Field surveys and taxonomic studies are urgently needed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Uitenhage to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Dry karroid slopes.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban and industrial expansion around Uitenhage, Redhouse and Coega.
Population

A very poorly known taxon, last recorded in 1914. It is known from a few records between Uitenhage and Coega, where it is possibly now locally extinct due to extensive habitat loss and degradation, but may also be overlooked. Then it is known from a single, highly disjunct record from hills north-west of Grahamstown. It is not known whether this is an aberrant record, or whether the population is continuous between Uitenhage and Grahamstown. It may be overlooked, as this area is botanically relatively poorly sampled.


Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Osteospermum spathulatum (DC.) Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum spathulatum on iSpot