Botterblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis candida Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis revoluta DC.
Common Names
Botterblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/28
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Justification
Arctotis candida is a very poorly known species. Arctotis is in need of taxonomic revision, and many species are not well understood. It is not certain whether Arctotis candida is a valid taxon, as it is not mentioned in the conspectus of the Cape Flora (Manning and Goldblatt 2012).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Unknown, the type specimen was collected at an unspecified locality in South Africa, presumably in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
This species' habitat is not known.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis candida Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2017. Arctotis candida Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis candida on iNaturalist