Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis dregei Turcz.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotheca grandiflora Drege ex Turcz.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, R.J. McKenzie & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Sutherland and Worcester to Conway and Salem.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Clay flats and hills.
Population

This species is common, even in disturbed areas, and has been collected from road verges, lawns and old crop lands (McKenzie et al. 2011).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis dregei Turcz.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis dregei Turcz.VU D2Victor (2002)
Arctotis dregei Turcz.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arctotis dregei Turcz.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J., Herman, P.P.J., Korniyenko, O. and Barker, N.P. 2011. Revision of Arctotis sect. Anomalae (Asteraceae: Arctotideae), including the description of a new species from Northern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 77(1):45-54.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McKenzie, R.J. & von Staden, L. 2014. Arctotis dregei Turcz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis dregei on iNaturalist