Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis hispidula (Less.) Beauverd
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Venidium hispidulum Less., Venidium puberulum DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2005/11/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from three old herbarium collections, two from 1835 and one from 1927. All three specimens have very vague site descriptions. Not enough is known about the distribution or the population status of this species to determine its status. Its habitat is declining due to coastal development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
George to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal dunes, 0-300 m.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis hispidula (Less.) BeauverdData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Arctotis hispidula (Less.) Beauverd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis hispidula on iNaturalist