Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Othonna diversifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria diversifolia DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2019/04/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
The genus Othonna is in need of revision. Snijman (2013) suggests that this species is possibly insufficiently distinct from the widespread Othonna undulosa to warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Uncertain, herbarium collections are from the area between Hondeklipbaai and Springbok in Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Uncertain, possibly flats in succulent karoo shrubland.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Othonna diversifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Othonna diversifolia (DC.) Sch.Bip. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Othonna diversifolia on iNaturalist