Amellus strigosus subsp. scabridus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amellus strigosus (Thunb.) Less. subsp. scabridus (DC.) Rommel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Amellus scabridus DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/14
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amellus strigosus (Thunb.) Less. subsp. scabridus (DC.) RommelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Amellus strigosus (Thunb.) Less. subsp. scabridus (DC.) Rommel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amellus strigosus subsp. scabridus on iSpot