Amellus capensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amellus capensis (Walp.) Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Amellus lychnitis L. var. flosculosus Benth. ex Harv. (in part), Haenelia capensis Walp.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/03
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 250 km², recorded from four locations but suspected to be under-collected and to occur at up to 10 locations. Declining as a result of coastal development and severe infestations of invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld
Description
Coastal dunes.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amellus capensis (Walp.) Hutch.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Amellus capensis (Walp.) Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amellus capensis on iSpot