Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chrysocoma tridentata DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Chrysocoma pinnatifida DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Chrysocoma tridentata is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It is widespread across the Little Karoo, from Worcester to Klaarstroom.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grootrivier Quartzite Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandstone flats and on lower slopes.
Threats
It is threatened around Worcester and De Doorns by habitat loss to urban expansion and crop cultivation. Elsewhere in its range it is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chrysocoma tridentata DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, E. 1981. Revision der Gattung Chrysocoma L. (Asteraceae-Astereae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 17:259-392.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Chrysocoma tridentata DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chrysocoma tridentata on iNaturalist