Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe incana Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Seriphium incanum (Thunb.) Pers., Stoebe leiocarpa Sch.Bip.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & D. Raimondo
Justification
Stoebe incana is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread in the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Cape Peninsula to the Kleinrivier Mountains, and northwards to the Koue Bokkeveld and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky sandstone and shale slopes, often in moist areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Seriphium incanum (Thunb.) Pers.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Koekemoer, M. 2016. A monograph of Stoebe and Seriphium (Gnaphalieae, Asteraceae) in southern Africa and neighbouring islands. Phytotaxa 242(1):1-84.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Raimondo, D. 2018. Stoebe incana Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoebe incana on iNaturalist