Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe saxatilis Levyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Seriphium saxatilis (Levyns) Koekemoer (invalidly published)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg and Koue Bokkeveld to Wellington and Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky, upper sandstone slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
PRECIS/POSA name = Seriphium saxatilis (Levyns) Koekemoer (unpublished new combination, Koekemoer 2002).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stoebe saxatilis LevynsLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe saxatilis Levyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stoebe saxatilis on iNaturalist