Vaal Hartebeeskaroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stoebe cinerea (L.) Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Seriphium cinereum L.
Common Names
Duine-anosterbos (a), Slangbossie (a), Vaal Hartebeeskaroo (a), Vaalanosterbos (a), Vaalanosterbossie (a), Vaalbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/02/03
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Common in the Western Cape between the Cape Peninsula and Humansdorp, with isolated records from the Eastern Cape, northern Free State and Mpumalanga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland
Description
Rocky slopes and boulders, often on shale in the Western Cape. Elsewhere in sandy loam, often close to water.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Incorrectly listed as Seriphium cinereum (unpublished new combination, Koekemoer 2002) in Raimondo et al. (2009). Koekemoer (2002) has greatly extended the known range of this species, stating "it is not certain if these latter collections represent scattered collections in the northern range of the species, if the species has not been well collected in the northern parts, or if these collections are remnants from an earlier, wider distribution. There is however no doubt about the correct identification of these specimens".
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Seriphium cinereum L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Levyns, M.R. 1937. A revision of Stoebe L. Journal of South African Botany 3:1-35.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & von Staden, L. 2011. Stoebe cinerea (L.) Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Stoebe cinerea on iNaturalist