Strandgombos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pteronia uncinata DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Pteronia verticillata DC.
Common Names
Strandgombos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/04/11
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pteronia uncinata DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. 2007. Pteronia uncinata DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Outramps


Search for images of Pteronia uncinata on iSpot