Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Cymbopappus piliferus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cymbopappus piliferus (Thell.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum lasiopodum Hutch., Cymbopappus lasiopodus (Hutch.) B.Nord., Matricaria pilifera Thell.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & M. Lötter
Justification
A rare, range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO 1635 km²), known from six to seven locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Ohrigstad to Belfast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lydenburg Montane Grassland
Description
Rocky quartzitic ridges in montane grassland.
Threats
Much of this species' habitat has been converted to timber plantations in the past. Plantations are no longer expanding, and this threat has largely ceased. Alien invasive plants associated with plantations, particularly escaping pine seedlings and wattles, are however an ongoing threat. Mining and tourism and recreational-related development are also severe threats across this species' range (M. Lötter pers. comm. 2016).
Population

This species is a rare and localized habitat specialist, and known from only a few, widely scattered subpopulations. The population is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. & Lötter, M. 2016. Cymbopappus piliferus (Thell.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cymbopappus piliferus on iSpot