Pondo Fountain-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea abbottii C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Pondo Fountain-bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/02/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
EOO 8000 km², less than 10 known locations are declining due to expanding crop cultivation, too frequent fire and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Ngele Mountain and Pondoland from Umtamvuna to Mkambati.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld
Description
Pondoland coastal grassland on sandstone, in moist sites, forest margins or open grasslands adjacent to marshes, 300-600 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea abbottii C.H.Stirt.VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea abbottii C.H.Stirt.VU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Psoralea abbottii C.H.Stirt.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Psoralea abbottii C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psoralea abbottii on iNaturalist