Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea ensifolia (Houtt.) Merr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Anthyllis ensifolia Houtt., Psoralea capitata L.f., Psoralea multicaulis Jacq.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/04/04
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea ensifolia (Houtt.) Merr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea ensifolia (Houtt.) Merr.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2006. Psoralea ensifolia (Houtt.) Merr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Psoralea ensifolia on iNaturalist