Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea asarina (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Hallia asarina (P.J.Bergius) Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species (EOO 41 938 km²), that is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos and renosterveld-fynbos lowland scrub.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation, urban and coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants. About 18% of this species' habitat has already been lost and loss continues.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea asarina (P.J.Bergius) T.M.SalterNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1861. Leguminosae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):1-285. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Psoralea asarina (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© J. Purcell

© C. Stirton


Search for images of Psoralea asarina on iNaturalist