Bloutee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea glaucina Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea axillaris Eckl. & Zeyh., not of L.f. (1782)
Common Names
Bloutee (a), Blouteebossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2008/02/04
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <100 km², two small, severely fragmented natural subpopulations remain and two have been reintroduced. Declining due to continued habitat loss to urban development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Seasonally damp neutral to alkaline sands below 100 m.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to industrial and residential development and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea glaucina Harv.CR B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Psoralea glaucina Harv.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Psoralea glaucina Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Psoralea glaucina on iNaturalist