Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psoralea alata (Thunb.) T.M.Salter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Hallia alata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
A widespread (EOO 10 566 km²), but localized wetland habitat specialist that has declined due to extensive habitat loss and fragmentation as a result of urban development and agricultural expansion. An estimated 10-15 severely fragmented subpopulations remain, and this species continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation and competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Nieuwoudtville to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Citrusdal Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Vanrhynsdorp Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Seasonally damp clay soils on lowlands and flats.
Threats
Threatened by extensive habitat loss to urban expansion and crop cultivation in the past: very little of this species' natural habitat remains. Surviving subpopulations are confined to small fragments where they are threatened by ongoing habitat loss, competition from alien invasive plants, degradation due to inappropriate fire management, pollution and disturbance of natural water dynamics of seasonal wetlands.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Psoralea alata (Thunb.) T.M.SalterLeast Concern 2011.1
Psoralea alata (Thunb.) T.M.SalterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1861. Leguminosae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):1-285. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2012. Psoralea alata (Thunb.) T.M.Salter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psoralea alata on iNaturalist