Linzia glabra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Linzia glabra Steetz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Linzia glabra Steetz var. laxa Steetz, Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Vatke in broad sense, Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Vatke in broad sense var. laxa (Steetz) Brenan, Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Vatke in broad sense var. ondongensis (Klatt) Merxm., Vernonia obconica Oliv. & Hiern, Vernonia ondongensis Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread across tropical and southern Africa to north-eastern South Africa as far as northern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
High rainfall woodland, forest, riverine bush, floodplains and disturbed roadsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Vatke var. laxa (Steetz) BrenanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Vatke var. glabra Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. 1977. Compositae in Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Pope, G.V. 1992. Compositae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 6 (Part 1):1-255. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Linzia glabra Steetz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Linzia glabra on iSpot