Pentzia stellata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pentzia stellata (P.P.J.Herman) Magee
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Rennera stellata P.P.J.Herman
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2016/09/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, P.P.J. Herman & N. Hahn
Justification
A widespread (EOO 16 674 km²), but very localized habitat specialist (AOO <20 km²). Recent field surveys indicated that it is much more common than previously thought, occurring at 10-15 locations. It remains potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation, which would lead to a rapid increase in risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, North West
Range
Postmasburg to Vryburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Ghaap Plateau Vaalbosveld, Molopo Bushveld
Description
Seasonally waterlogged calcrete pans.
Threats
According to Herman (1999), this species only occurs on pans consisting of unweathered calcrete which is often exploited for calcrete rock used in road construction. At least two subpopulations are situated on stock farms, and these may be affected by habitat degradation due to trampling and overgrazing.
Population

This species has very specific habitat requirements, and is localized to calcrete pans. Within suitable habitat it is abundant. Field surveys in 1999 recorded the species in three pans, and it was regarded as rare and endangered (Herman 1999). More recent field surveys located several additional subpopulations, and greatly extended the known range of this species (Hahn 2013). Although now known to be much more common, it nonetheless has a very small Area of Occupancy (AOO), estimated to be less than 20 km². The population appears to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rennera stellata P.P.J.HermanVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rennera stellata P.P.J.HermanEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hahn, N. 2013. Rare, endangered and endemic flora of the North West Province. Unpublished Report to the Department of Economic Development, Conservation and Tourism, North West Provincial Government.


Herman, P.P.J. 1999. Synopsis of the genus Rennera Merxm. (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) with the description of a new species from South Africa. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 129(4):367-377.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R., Nicolas, A.N., Tilney, P.M. and Plunkett, G.M. 2015. Phylogenetic relationships and generic realignments in the early diverging subtribe Pentziinae (Asteraceae, Anthemideae). Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 178(4):633-647.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Herman, P.P.J. & Hahn, N. 2016. Pentzia stellata (P.P.J.Herman) Magee. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/12/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pentzia stellata on iSpot