Cullumia micracantha

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cullumia micracantha DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cullumia obovata E.Mey. ex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2ac; C1
Assessment Date
2010/09/01
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
There has been a loss of over 70% of suitable deep sand habitat in past 25 years due to potato and rooibos tea cultivation, and the decline is ongoing (generation length is ± 20 years). The estimated population size is 2 500 plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Sandveld east of Redelinghuys.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Sand fynbos, deep sands.
Threats
This species is severely threatened by expanding rooibos tea and potato cultivation. More than 70% of habitat has been lost in the last 25 years. Most known subpopulations remain on small fragments surrounded by crop fields where they are threatened by lack of fire. This species depends on fire for recruitment.
Population

This species seems to be fairly common in the right deep sandy habitat. However, there has been a 70% decline of this habitat in the last 25 years. Plants are usually scattered, but in some localities there may be about 100 plants in an are of five ha. The total population is estimated to be around 2 500 plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cullumia micracantha DC.EN A2ac; C1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cullumia micracantha DC.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cullumia micracantha DC.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roessler, H. 1959. Revision der Arctotideae-Gorteriinae (Compositae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 3:71-500.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2010. Cullumia micracantha DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Cullumia micracantha on iSpot